Appeal to Overseas Bangladesh Communities

I ask my friends here and in other expatriate communities around the world to use all their strength and resources to help us. We are asking that an independent international investigation team be immediately sent to Bangladesh to look into the attack of Shah AMS Kibria and the circumstances of his death. We must build up tide of public opinion through campaigns of letter-writing and telephone calls to elected representatives of the people in every country. Make every effort to ensure media coverage of what is happening in our country. Read..
Full Name
Address
City
Country
Phone
Fax
Email
Profession
HOME | BIOGRAPHY | PUBLICATIONS | NEWS | FACT SHEET | CONDOLENCES
DISCUSSION FORUM | REGISTRATION | CITIZEN ACTION | CONTACT US
Biography
Publications
News
Fact Sheet
Condolences
Finance Minister
June 1996 July 2001
After the general election on June 12, 1996, joined the cabinet of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina as Minister of Finance. Served in this capacity until the government's term expired in July 2001.

Service with the United Nations
May 1, 1981 - March 31, 1992
Executive Secretary of ESCAP (UN Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific) with the rank and status of Under Secretary-General of the United Nations. Headquarters in Bangkok . In 1986, assumed the additional assignment of Special Representative of the UN Secretary-General for Cambodian Humanitarian Relief.
Read..
Privacy Policy | Terms
Copyrights © 2004-2010
All rights reserved.